Asylum

Foreign individuals can seek protection from persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

Race
Religion
Nationality
Membership in a particular social group
Political opinion

If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States. To apply for Asylum, file an Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal (Form I-589), within one year of your arrival to the United States. There is no fee to apply for asylum.

You may include your spouse and children who are in the United States on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case. To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

You may apply for employment authorization if:

150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application, excluding any delays caused by you (such as a request to reschedule your interview) AND
No decision has been made on your application.

If you are granted asylum you may work immediately. If you are granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and children to the United States by filing a Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition (Form I-730). To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried. You must file the petition within two years of being granted asylum unless there are humanitarian reasons to excuse this deadline. There is no fee to file this petition.

You may apply for a Green Card one year after being granted asylum. To apply for a green card, file a Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status (Form I-485). You must submit a separate I-485 application packet for yourself and, if applicable, for each family member who received derivative asylum based on your case.