Citizenship (Naturalization)

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign individual after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). In most cases, an applicant for naturalization must be a permanent resident (Green Card holder) before filing. Except for certain U.S. military members and their dependents, naturalization can only be granted in the United States.

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years (or 3 years as a spouse of a U.S. citizen) and meet all other eligibility requirements, or you have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. A child born outside the United States may qualify for naturalization if their parent is a U.S. citizen, and all other eligibility requirements are met. You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.

To apply for naturalization, file an Application for Naturalization (Form N-400). You will be interviewed and must pass basicc English reading, writing and understanding, and take a history/civics exam.